Penticton Flood Watch Information

June 12, 2017 - 2:30PM

All sandbags and installed armouring must remain in place until otherwise directed by your local authority. It is important to wait until all regional districts and municipalities throughout the Okanagan have developed safe measures for sandbag disposal. There are many factors to be considered before sandbag removal and disposal is undertaken more

 The level of Lake Okanagan currently sits at record high levels and is expected to remain high or possibly increase further over the coming weeks.

The high water levels have raised the water table in some areas of the City and many homeowners have activated a sump pump or other pumping system to remove water from their crawl space or basement.

Residents are asked to NOT discharge this water down the sanitary sewer system but to instead run it overland directing it to the nearest curb where it will then flow into the storm sewer.

If you have further question or are experiencing localized flooding, please contact the City Yards at 250-490-2500 (after hours call 250-490-2324).  Call 911 if you feel your personal safety is at risk.

Other Important Information:

  • Water activities on the Penticton River Channel are not recommended and visitors are asked to limit boat use on Okanagan, Skaha and Osoyoos Lakes that can create wakes or waves.  Boat operators should also watch their speed to avoid floating or hidden debris. The boat launch at Penticton Yacht Club is closed, the launch at Skaha Marina is open.  For further information please contact the City at 250-490-2400
  • A self -service facility with sand and sandbags located behind Fire Hall No. 2 (285 Dawson Ave – access from Camrose Street).  Tips for locating sandbags

News Releases:

      General Information: