NOTICE: Water Quality Advisory

 Water quality advisory for PENTICTON

May 6th, 2017

Penticton – As a public health precaution, the City of Penticton has issued a water quality advisory for residents in the east area of the City that require additional precautions to boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking.

At some time around mid-night last night the water main carrying water to this area was washed out where is crosses under Ellis Creek which is experiencing high rain and snowmelt flows at present. The precautionary boil water advisory applies to the municipal water supply for the Naramata Road, Valleyview Road, Uplands, Lower Columbia and Wiltse areas managed by the City of Penticton; and the boundaries of the area affected include:

  • All of the Naramata Road area,
  • All of the Valleyview Road area,
  • The area East (uphill) of Government Street and West (below) Columbia Street and Evergreen Drive,

More detail is available at the following link to the City website:  www.penticton.ca

Crews are working to rectify the situation. Further sampling and testing is currently being conducted in the system.

What is a water quality advisory?

A water quality advisory is the lowest-level notification. A water quality advisory is used in situations where the general public health threat is modest.  Additional precautions can be taken by individuals wishing to reduce the risks if the customer feels they are necessary.    

Who may need extra precautions

  • People with weakened immune systems
  • People over 65 years
  • Children under 2 years
  • People with chronic illnesses
  • People wishing additional protection

Precautionary instructions

Residents are advised to bring their water to a rapid, rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, cooking, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice. Alternatively, residents may use bottled water.

Duration

The water quality advisory will be in effect until the City of Penticton and Interior Health deems the water safe to drink. 

Updates

Up-to-date information is available on the City’s website, www.penticton.ca. Residents who do not have computer access should listen to local radio stations for updates. 

Contact:
Peter Weeber
Chief Administrative Officer
250-809-2235
peter.weeber@penticton.ca