Boil water notice for Downtown Penticton

As of Feb. 5, 2015 @ 2:19 p.m.: The boil water notice has been lifted by the City of Penticton and Interior Health. Please go here for more details.


As of Feb. 4, 2015: Due to a water main break, the City of Penticton is advising businesses and residents in a specific Downtown Penticton area must boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking.

Crews flushed the water systems Monday in the areas affected by the boil water notice, and continue to take water samples for quality testing.The City is working with Interior Health to protect public health while the ensuring the quality of the municipal water supply. Several samples over a given period of time must be taken before the boil water notice can be lifted.

The process involved in lifting the boil water notice and quality advisory requires absolute assurance that the water supply is safe for public consumption. This means a continuous sampling program that can take a lengthy period of time to establish. City crews and equipment have been on scene for several hours following a significant water main break at the intersection of Main Street and Wade Avenue in Downtown Penticton.

Boil water notice

The boil water notice is effective for the municipal water supply, and the boundaries of the area affected include:

  • west of Ellis Street and east of Winnipeg Street
  • south of Westminster Avenue W and north of Padmore/Orchard

Residents must bring their water to a rapid, rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, cooking, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice. Alternatively, residents may use bottled water.

Please note, this notice is in effect on Feb. 4, 2015 - and remains in effect until further notice is provided here.

Water quality advisory

A water quality advisory is in effect for the municipal water supply for homes and businesses north of Eckhardt Avenue to Okanagan Lake. This includes West Bench, and properties between the channel east to Haven Hill, Johnson Road, Farrell Street and Cambie Place. Those who are more at-risk (persons over 65 years, under 2 years, suffering from chronic illness or requiring additional protections) may wish to see an alternate water source or undertake measures like boiling to protect their supply.

Please note, this notice is in effect on Feb. 4, 2015 - and remains in effect until further notice is provided here.

Boil water procedures

In addition to having a bad odour and taste, water from compromised sources may be contaminated by a variety of microorganisms, including bacteria and parasites. All water of uncertain purity should be treated before use.

To treat water for consumption and/or hygiene, follow these steps:

  • Bring it to a rolling boil for about one full minute
  • Transfer to clean container.
  • Let it cool at least 30 minutes.

Water quality concerns

Some members of the public have reported brown water. This is not related to the potential contamination; it is related to the increase of the water flow required to flush the system, which stirs up pipe sediment. This is not an indicator that the water is unsafe to consume. If residents see brown water, they can run their taps up to 30 minutes or until the water is clear. If this does not clear, contact the Public Works department at 250-490-2500.

Please note, however, that if residents are in the affected areas, they still must boil their water regardless of the clarity.