Water main repaired but boil water notice remains for impacted homes

Service Announcement

City crews have repaired the water main at Lakeside Road and Brantford Avenue, which burst early this morning, impacting homes located south of the site. A boil water notice remains in place until the City and Interior Health deem the water safe to consume.

The water system is now being flushed and tested for safety, with water samples to be taken to a lab for analysis. The City hopes to provide an update on the boil water notice later this week.

In the meantime, residents in the area identified are reminded to boil their drinking water for at least one minute before drinking. The water main failure resulted in no to low water pressure, which may lead to contaminants entering the water system.

The boil water advisory notice to the municipal water supply for the area south of Brantford Avenue managed by the City of Penticton, and the boundaries of the area affected, include:

  • Lakeside Road – all residents south of Skaha Marina to City limits
  • Brantford Avenue – all residents
  • Finnerty Road – all residents
  • Derenzy Place – all residents
  • Lakeside Court – all residents
  • Smythe Drive – all residents

What is a Boil Water Notice?

A boil water notice is used in situations where the public health threat is significant and the nature of the threat is one that can be effectively addressed by boiling the water.

If you have a home filter system, you may still need to boil your water, depending on the particular threat to your water supply.  Consult with your drinking water office/contact for guidance.

Instructions

Residents must bring their water to a rapid, rolling boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes, including drinking, making infant formula and juices, cooking, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice. Alternatively, residents may use bottled water.

Map of Impacted Area (only blue lines within the shaded area below)

Map